Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Unhoarding: Step 1


I finally did it. I cleared my old, torn and never-used clothes out that I have accumulated over the years.


It was hard saying goodbye to these three particular items:

1. My favourite tee:

2. My favourite capri:


3. The only decent blouse that I actually like:


And of course, I stumbled upon my hideous IPTI t-shirts and also my one and only IPG shirt:


Gawd they're fugly (except the IPG one - much more bearable). Definitely going into the bin.

And I also found my garish IPTI batik:

The temptation to throw it out was unbearable. But I have to use it still when I go back there, or else I'll get detained under the Akta 174 (or so I think it is) and get eletrocuted.

So in the end my mountainous pile of unwanted clothes came to this:

Finally.

And yeah, and that IPTI cap is going too.

These clothes are going to the nearest orphanage. Lucky kids. Or probably not.

The bag that will bring me one step to heaven.

Now I can finally fit a skeleton in my closet and hide dismembered body parts in my drawers.

Just a random thought.

8 comments:

Jessica_Lyne said...

omg i remember the capri! haha..or is it the same capri? hmmmm. so, more space for the shoes then? :)

Amanda Christine Wong said...

hmph, dia la tu...mau buang sudah...huhu..aiya jess, penuh sudah bawa katil sy (yeah,thats where I put em)...heh

Shamimi Haniza said...

I recognize most of dem! Huhuhu

Gallivanter said...

Hmm, I too need to start throwing the clutter....

SaM said...

lol hideous batik maktab and those t shirts.

Amanda Christine Wong said...

fug huh...

MeMeR said...

Seriously throwing it away??emm

deeyah said...

manda... kenapa give away that capri and the pink blouse??? sayang leh....